previous plant in unit Unit 011 Plant next plant in unit         Brown   Fruit 
Family Name:      Pinaceae  =  Pine  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific namePinus  pinea  next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Italian Stone Pine, Umbrella Pine
     
1  Pinuspine_AF01_Jan5_Juven
ileNeedles_2356
2  Pinuspine_AF02_Jan5_2357
3  Pinuspine_DS02_Jan5_2474
4  Pinuspine_DS02b_Jan5_2474
5  Pinuspine_DS02c_Jan5_2474
6  Pinuspine_LF01_Jan5_2354
7  Pinuspine_LF02_Jan5_2364
8  Pinuspine_LF03_Jan5_2350
9  Pinuspine_LF09_Jan5_2434
10  Pinuspine_LF04_Jan5_2460
11  Pinuspine_LF05_Jan5_2512
12  Pinuspine_LF05b_Jan5_2512
13  Pinuspine_LF06b_Jan5_2464
14  Pinuspine_LF08b_Jan5_2422
15  Pinuspine_LF15_Feb10_3397
16  Pinuspine_LF17c_Feb10_339
9
                 
 


Picture Notes:  Pictures 1-14 are Pinus pinea with juvenile needles.
Pictures 15-16 show mature needles.

More Information:                                

Distribution:  Southern Europe, especially in coastal, sandy areas; naturalized in central Mediterranean region. Now naturalized in South Africa (invasive), and planted in California, Australia, and western Europe.

Synonyms:  

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zone 8       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   50-80 ft.

Form:   Flat topped Needleleaved evergreen tree; globose and shrubby when young.

Bark:   Barks scaly when mature, orange or red to yellow brown, with deep furrows.

Stem/Bud:   

Leaves:   Needles short and single when young, blue gray color, with scattered teeth. Mature needles in fascicles of 2, 2-6 inches long, bright green and stiff. Stomata lines visible on all sides. The juvenile needles continue to grow for 3-10 years, mixed with the first adult leaves in the third year.

Fall Color:   

Flower:   Plants are monoecious.

Fruit:   Cones ovoid, to 5.5 inches long, with blunt scales, green at first and then ripening to chestnut brown, maturing in three years.

Uses:   Pinus pinea is the source of pignolias (pine nuts), eaten worldwide as a flavorful, protein-rich food. It is also sold as a miniature or small Christmas tree, often already decorated.

Problems:      

Culture:   

Links:   

Notes:   Pinus pinea is the pine of Rome and of Renaissance paintings. It was used as aphrodisiac all around the Mediterranean since ancient times, usually mixed with honey and almonds.

Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com