previous plant in unit Unit 075 Plant next plant in unit         Purple Flower 
 White  Flower 
Family Name:      Commelinaceae  =  Spiderwort  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameRhoeo  spathacea  next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Boat Lily, Moses In The Cradle
     
1  Rhoeospat_AAA01b_Sep30
2  Rhoeospat_AF01_Jun16_3371
3  Rhoeospath_OF02_Aug8_1657
4  Rhoeospath_OF03_Aug8_1644
5  Rhoeospath_OF01_Aug8_1650
6  RhoeospathP_AF01_Jul22_95
45
7  RhoeospathP_AF02_Jul22_69
82
8  RhoeospathP_AF03_Jul22_69
76
9  RhoeospathP_LF01_Jul22_92
37
10  RhoeospathP_LF02_Jul22_95
44
11  RhoeospathP_LF03_Jul22_95
55
12  RhoeospathP_LF04_Jul22_95
53
13  RhoeospathP_LF05_Jul22_69
77
14  RhoeospathP_LF06_Jul22_95
54
15  RhoeospathP_LF07_Jul22_69
83
16  RhoeospathP_LF08_Jul22_82
73
                 
 


Picture Notes:  

More Information:                                

Distribution:  West Indies, Mexico, and Guatemala.

Synonyms:  Rhoeo spathacea is listed as Tradescantia spathacea in RHS. It is also listed as Rhoeo discolor.

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zone 9.       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   8-12 in.

Form:   Frost tender, succulent herbaceous perennial.

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   

Leaves:   Leaves crowded, to one foot long and 3 in. wide, dark green above and purple underneath.

Fall Color:   

Flower:   Flowers white with 3 petals and 6 stamens, with bearded filaments or stamen stalks , in two boat shaped, purple bracts.

Fruit:   Fruit a capsule.

Uses:   

Problems:      

Culture:   

Links:   

Notes:   

Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com