previous plant in unit Unit 011 Plant next plant in unit         Brown   Fruit 
Family Name:      Cycadaceae  =  Cycad or Sago Palm  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameDioon  spinulosum  next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Spiny Dioon
     
1  Dioonspin_AF01_Aug10
2  Dioonspin_AF02_May14
3  Dioonspin_AF03_May14
4  Dioonspin_LF01_May14
5  Dioonspin_LF02_May14
                 
 


Picture Notes:  

More Information:                                

Distribution:  Mexico.

Synonyms:  

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zone 10       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   20 ft., up to 45 ft. in the wild.

Form:   Palm like, evergreen, gymnosperm cycad.

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   Stems slender, leaning with age.

Leaves:   Leaves 4-6 ft. long, pinnately compound, pinnae long, with slender, spiny teeth on the margin. Leaves emerge woolly.

Fall Color:   

Flower:   Plants are dioecious.

Fruit:   Male cone sylindrical, 15-22 in. long. Female cones gray to brown, 12-36 in. long.

Uses:   

Problems:      

Culture:   

Links:   

Notes:   Native on limestone formations in shady ravines and canyons that are covered with a tropical evergreen forest.

Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com