previous plant in unit Unit 075 Plant next plant in unit       
Family Name:      Cactaceae  =  Cactus  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameMammillaria next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Pincushion, Strawberry Cactus
     
1  Mammillaria_AF01_Feb14
2  Mammillaria_OF01_Feb14
3  Mammillaria_OF03_Aug23_06
528
4  Mammillaria_OF04_Aug23_06
526
5  Mammillaria_OF05_Aug23_06
524
6  MammiN_AF01_Dec3
7  MammiN_AF04_Feb17
8  MammiN_AF02_Dec3
9  Mammieleg_AF01_Jul10
10  Mammieleg_OF01_Jul10
11  Mammieleg_OF02_Jul10
12  Mammillaria_plumosa_AF02_
Feb14
                 
 


Species:  
                 Mammillaria  =   Pincushion, Strawberry Cactus      (Unit 075)   

Picture Notes:  Pictures 9 to 11 are Mammillaria elegans from Central Mexico.
Picture 12 is Mammillaria plumosa from northern and northwest Mexico, with feather like radial spines.

More Information:                                

Distribution:  About 150 species, mostly from Mexico, but also in North America, West Indies, and northern South America.

Synonyms:  Mammillaria is sometimes incorrectly spelled Mamillaria.

Hardiness Zone:         (view USDA zone map)

Size:   

Form:   Low growing succulent cacti.

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   

Leaves:   

Fall Color:   

Flower:   

Fruit:   

Uses:   

Problems:      

Culture:   

Links:   

Notes:   

Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com