previous plant in unit Unit 001 Plant next plant in unit         Red  Flower 
 Upright Shape 
Family Name:      Ulmaceae  =  Elm  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameUlmus  americana  02  next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: American Elm
USDA Forest Service Silvics (tree culture)   
     
1  Ulmusamer_AF06_Oct22
2  Ulmusamer_BA01_Jun14_Wetw
ood
3  Ulmusamer_BA04_Feb28
4  Ulmusamer_HT07_Dec20
5  Ulmusamer_HT10_Feb28
6  Ulmusamer_HT13_Feb28
7  Ulmusamer_LF01_Sep1
8  Ulmusamer_OF01_Apr5
9  Ulmusamer_OF06_Apr5
10  Ulmusamer_PR07_Apr18
11  Ulmusamer_PR08_May28
12  Ulmusamer_PR12_May28
13  Ulmusamer_PR16_May28
14  Ulmusamer_SA02_Oct13_0502
15  Ulmusamer_SA02_Oct13_4901
16  UlmusamerAugustine_SA01_O
ct18_1965
                 
 


Picture Notes:  Picture 16 is Ulmus americana cv. Augustine

More Information:                                

Distribution:  Newfoundland to Florida, west to foot of Rocky Mountains.

Synonyms:  

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zones 3-9       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   60-80 ft. tall, with a spread of 30-50 ft.

Form:   Deciduous tree. Upright, gracefully vase-shaped, with wide-spreading branches.

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   Buds are often at an angle, and appear terminal, but are not.

Leaves:   Leaves are alternate, simple, ovate-oblong, 3-6 inches long, with an acuminate tip, double serrate margin, and an oblique base, coarse in texture.

Fall Color:   Fall color is yellow.

Flower:   Plants are polygamo-monoecious. Flowers are greenish-red, not showy, in March or April.

Fruit:   Fruit is a samara fringed with hairs, l/2 inch long, maturing in late May-June.

Uses:   Street tree, specimen. Salt tolerant.

Problems:   Click here   to view problems.   Dutch elm disease reached the United States in 1930, in a shipment of elm logs from Europe, and has spread to 41 States from coast to coast.

Culture:   

Links:   

Notes:   Dutch elm disease reached the United States in 1930, in a shipment of elm logs from Europe, and has spread to 41 States from coast to coast.

Notes 2:   Shade tree. Native to Michigan.

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com