previous plant in unit Unit 023 Plant next plant in unit         Pink Flower 
 White  Flower 
 Red       Fruit 
Family Name:      Rosaceae  =  Rose  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameMalus 'Jewelberry'  next scientific name
Common Name: Jewelberry Crabapple
     
1  MalusJewelberry_PR01_Oct
2  MalusJewelberry_PR02_Oct
                 
 


Picture Notes:  

More Information:                                

Distribution:  

Synonyms:  

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zones 4-7       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   10-15 ft. by 10 ft.

Form:   Deciduous tree. Wide spreading.

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   

Leaves:   

Fall Color:   

Flower:   Flowers single, pink buds, opening white with pink edges.

Fruit:   Fruit persistent, abundant, glossy red, 1/2 in. in diameter.

Uses:   

Problems:      Resitant to scab and fire blight.

Culture:   

Links:   

Notes:   

Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com