previous plant in unit Unit 057 Plant next plant in unit         Yellow Flower 
 Brown   Fruit 
Family Name:      Compositae or Asteraceae  =  Composite or Aster  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameHieracium  lachenalii  next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Yellow Hawkweed
     
1  Hieralach_AAA01_May28
2  Hieralach_LF01_May28
3  Hieralach_LF04_May28
4  Hieralach_OF01_May28
5  Hieralach_OF02_May28
6  Hieralach_OF03_May28
7  Hieralach_OF05_May28
8  Hieralach_OF07_May28
9  Hieralach_OF08_May28
10  Hieralach_OF09_May28
11  Hieralach_PR01_Jun16_3433
                 
 


Picture Notes:  

More Information:                                

Distribution:  Europe; introduced from Newfoundland and Quebec, to New Jersey and Minnesota.

Synonyms:  Hieracium lachenalii was listed as Hieracium vulgatum in the past.

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zones 5-8       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   4-36 in.

Form:   Woodland perennial..

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   Stems with a short, stout rhizome.

Leaves:   Leaves are entire, narrow to broadly elliptic, to 5 in. long, tapering at the base, with a few coarse teeth near the base.

Fall Color:   

Flower:   Flowers in clusters. Flowers pale yellow, flowering June, July, August, to September.

Fruit:   Fruit are dark brown achenes.

Uses:   

Problems:      

Culture:   

Links:   

Notes:   A weed in fields and roadsides.

Notes 2:   Introduced in Michigan. Weedy.

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com