previous plant in unit Unit 075 Plant next plant in unit         White  Flower 
Family Name:      Compositae or Asteraceae  =  Composite or Aster  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameSenecio  serpens  next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Blue Chalk Sticks
     
1  Senecserp_AF01_Jul28_Long
wood
2  Senecserp_AF02_Jul28_Long
wood
3  Senecserp_LF01_Jul28_Long
wood
4  Senecserp_LF02_Jul28_Long
wood
5  Senecserp_AF03_May14
6  Senecserp_LF03_May14
7  Senecserp_LF04_May14
8  Senecserp_LF05_May14
                 
 


Picture Notes:  

More Information:                                

Distribution:  South Africa.

Synonyms:  Senecio serpens is sometimes listed as Kleinia repens.

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zones 9-11       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   1 ft.

Form:   Succulent annual shrub.

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   Stems are succulent and many-branched from the base.

Leaves:   Leaves are glaucous blue, linear to lance-shaped, cylindrical, numerous and grooved above.

Fall Color:   

Flower:   Flowers are white and daisy-like in corymbs.

Fruit:   Fruit are cylindrical achenes.

Uses:   Use as an indoor or outdoor (bring inside in the fall and over winter) container plant.

Problems:      

Culture:   Grow in full sun in organic, well-drained soil. Heat and drought tolerant.

Links:   

Notes:   

Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com