Red  Flower 
 Upright Shape 
Family Name:      Fagaceae  =  Beech  Family
Scientific Name: Quercus  robur  'Fastigiata' 
Common Name: Fastigiate English oak
           
                 
 


Picture Notes:  

More Information:                                

Distribution:  Europe, N. Africa, and western Asia.

Synonyms:  

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zones 4-8       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   50-60 ft. tall, with a spread of 10-15 ft.

Form:   Deciduous. Dense, distinctly upright, columnar tree.

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   

Leaves:   Leaves are alternate, simple, 2-5 inches long, with 3-7 pairs of rounded lobes, not as deep as Q. alba, with 2 small "dog-ear" lobes at the base, with a very short petiole.

Fall Color:   Fall color is brownish to red.

Flower:   Plants are monoecious. Male flowers are borne in clustered, pendent catkins; the females are borne solitary, or in a few-flowered spike in the axils of the new leaves.

Fruit:   Fruit is an acorn, l-2 inches long, oblong to oval, enclosed about l/3 by bowl-like, thick, woody, knobby cap, borne on a long, slender stalk. Raw acorns are poisonous.

Uses:   

Problems:      

Culture:   

Links:   

Notes:   

Notes 2:   Leafs out late in spring.

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com